Celebrating over 25 years experience in fire & security monitoring

24/7/365 sales

888-789-3473

 

Privacy Policy

Information about our Organization and Web site

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organization like Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc. . We are based in Ontario, Canada.

Our principal activities are:

  • Fire Alarm Monitoring
  • Fire Alarm Monitoring Equipment Installation, Service & Testing

Our privacy policy covers Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc. and its Web site:

Organization Name: Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc.
Address: 235 Martindale Road
City, Zip: St. Catharines , L2W 1A5
State: ON
Country: Canada
Controller: Director, Research & Development
Web Sites(s): http://www.fire-monitoring.com

 

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can access our Web site home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data.

The services and links of our Web site

Our Web site does not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Our Web site does include links to third party Web service providers.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use cookies on our Web site.

We do not automatically log personal data by means such as programming or link information automatically logged by such means with personal data about specific individuals.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect the personal data that you may volunteer while using our services.

We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organizations.

To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected.

Children’s Privacy

We do not knowingly collect personal data from children.

We do not take specific steps to protect the privacy of children who disclose their personal data to us.

Disclosure and Visitor Choice

We disclose our visitors’ personal data to our subsidiaries.

Where we disclose your personal data for the same purposes as those indicated in the table below, we provide you with the means to opt-out of disclosure:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Where we disclose your personal data for purposes which are different from those indicated in the table mentioned above, we offer you the opportunity to consent to disclosure:

  • by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Confidentiality / Security

We do not give visitors to our Web site the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorized access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorized modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc. employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors’ personal data.

We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to Provincial or State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.

Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us, by:

whether we are keeping personal data about you.

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We will provide the information without any charge.

We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased
  • rectified or amended
  • completed

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

We do, however, allow you to challenge our decision to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data.

Privacy Compliance

Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: PIPEDA, Canada

There are no global or regional regulatory or self-regulatory schemes applicable to our web site or organization.

In order to demonstrate that our privacy policy accords with the above privacy instrument, we are:

  • voluntarily committed to a Self Assessment procedure

Google Advertising

Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc.  uses remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online.

Third-party vendors, including Google, may show your ads on sites across the Internet.

Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc. and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to your website.

Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc. and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookies) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to report how your ad impressions, other uses of ad services, and interactions with these ad impressions and ad services are related to visits to your site.

Fire Monitoring of Canada Inc. uses data from Google’s Interest-based advertising or 3rd-party audience data (such as age, gender, and interests) with Google Analytics to optimize ads and improve website usability for our target audience.

By using the following Ads Settings, users can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize Google Display Network ads. Users are also able to opt-out of sharing data with Google Analytics with the following browser add on: browser opt-outs.

 

Self Assessment procedure

Name or designation of the privacy policy person or service Director, Research & Development
URL  http://www.fire-monitoring.com
Address 235 Martindale Road, St. Catharines, ON
L2W 1A5
Country Canada

Privacy Support

If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Contact 1
Name/designation : Kevin Allison
Department : General Manager
Address : 235 Martindale Road
Phone Number : (800) 263 – 2534
Fax Number : (905) 688 – 0733
Email address : kallison@fire-monitoring.com
URL : http://www.fire-monitoring.com

We do not recommend another means by which visitors’ concerns may be addressed.

 

TABLE of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used

Primary personal data/Business information

x volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations
Primary personal data

Technical administration of the Web site

Research &development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Name

x

Gender

Address

E-mail address

x

Phone/Fax number

x

other (describe)

Business Information

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Employer/organization

x

Job title

Address

x

E-mail address

x

Phone/Fax number

x

other (describe)

Other personal details and profiling data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Personal details

Physical description

Family characteristics

Education and skills

Life style or personal tastes

Financial resources

other (describe)

Identifiers

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

On-line identifiers

Financial identifiers

identifiers assigned by Public bodies

Biometrics identifiers

other (describe)

Specific Data

volunteered by each visitor
collected from public records or bodies
collected from private organizations

Technical administration of the Web site

Research & development

Customer Administration

Marketing

Trading in personal data

Racial or ethnic origin

Political opinions

Religious or philosophical beliefs

Trade union membership

Health/Medical data

Sex life

Police/Justice data such as civil/criminal actions brought by or against the visitor

other (describe)

If you have any other questions or concerns regarding the privacy or use of your data, please contact fminfo@fire-monitoring.com. We would be happy to address your concerns.